Wednesday, December 14, 2016

Not a Winning Tooth

Kindergartners are so funny when they don't know how to talk right!  haha!

NADINE:  Mr. Bowers, guess what? I have a LOSING tooth and I'm gonna get something from the tooth fairy!

Tuesday, December 06, 2016

Never Shaving Again

One of the Kindergardeners was in India for three months and just returned today:

MR. BOWERS:  Hey! Vedant, welcome back--do you remember me? When you left I had just shaved my beard! Now, it's grown back!

VEDANT:  Ohhh, yeah.

AKSHATA: Oh, yeah, I remember that--I thought you looked funny, but I didn't  say anything!

Monday, October 10, 2016

Yes...It Does.

Today, In Kinder Drama, I was trying to pantomime that I was playing a CD on a Boom Box:

MR. BOWERS:  C'mon, you kids know this!  What am I doing?
KIDS:  Dancing?  Playing music?
MR. BOWERS:  Yes, but where does music come from?
ZARA:  From a phone!

Tuesday, September 20, 2016

First Grade Goal

MR. BOWERS:  Hey, Joshua, what do you want to be when you grow up?

Friday, September 16, 2016


NAMELESS THIRD GRADER:  My baby brother is always bothering me!
MR. BOWERS:  Yeah, but is he bothering you because he's mean or is he still just a baby?
NAMELESS THIRD GRADER:  He's not a baby, he's three years old--but he's still drinking my momma's milk!!

Monday, September 12, 2016

He Must Be Big

JOCELYN:  I had to share my Husky dog with my Aunt because my Husky doesn't fit in my house but it fits in her house.

MR. BOWERS:  Why doesn't he fit in your house?

JOCELYN:  It's because my dad buys a bunch of furniture and it takes up big space.

Tiny Bars of Soap

MR. BOWERS:  Yeah, so we got a cat and he has fleas, so this weekend we had to give him a flea bath.

YARA:  What?  How do you give fleas a bath?

Thursday, September 01, 2016

Old School

MR. BOWERS:  Ohhhh, Kaitlyn, I like those shoes!  You know, those are Converse All-Stars, but people call them, "Chuck's" because of the name, Chuck Taylor there on the logo.  Those shoes have been around a long time, they're old school!
KAITLYN:  No, they brand new.

We All Figure it Out Sometime

NIA:  Hey, Mr. Bowers, I just figured out that my birthday is the same day I was BORN!!!

Monday, May 16, 2016

Cowboy Haircut?

DAVID:  Mr. Bowers, today I get to go get my hair cut at a SALOON!

Friday, May 06, 2016

Sign of the Times

Lina is a, she's like 5 years old.  Maybe 6. 

I was headed to class this morning and I noticed a juice box on the floor.  I asked Lina if she would throw it away for me.  I saw her go to the trash can and pause.  I then saw her pull the straw out of the juice box and look at it for a second...then she threw away the juice box and took the straw to the recycling bin.  It just warmed my heart to see someone that age recycling!  That's all.  haha.

Saturday, April 30, 2016

Yo Mamma

SARA:  Mr. Bowers, those boys are over there telling "Yo Mamma" jokes.
MR. BOWERS:  Thanks, Sara, I'll go check it out.

(Mr. Bowers walks over to the area where the jokesters were seated.)

CHAYNE:  Well, Yo Mamma--Yo Mamma..uhh (Chayne sees me coming.)
MR. BOWERS:  Yo Mamma is soooo AMAZING!  She can create LIFE--JUST LIKE GOD!  Right?  Doesn't God create life?  Didn't your mom create YOU!  And YOUR mom and HIS mom and MY mom!  When you tell jokes about someone's mom, it's like you are telling jokes against GOD.  People who go against God seem to have a tough life...Hey, y'all enjoy your breakfast.

mic. drop. exit.

Monday, April 04, 2016

Lion King

We were already in the workings of putting on Lion King before my father passed away.  I knew it would be tough because every time I hear He Lives in You, I tear up and sometimes outright bawl.   At rehearsals the other day, the later happened:

MR BOWERS:  See Nicco, the Raffiki are tricking Simba.  They tell him to that his father is alive!  They tell him to look into the water and he will see his father.  For a second, Simba gets excited--for a second, he thinks...

Only if Necesary

During Kinder Drama a fire alarm sounded:

MR. BOWERS:  That's the fire alarm, line up y'all.
AUSTIN:  Stop, drop and roll!
MICAH:  That's right!

Then, they rolled.

Wednesday, March 23, 2016


MR. BOWERS:  Wow!  Those asian noodles I had for lunch are making my burps taste like Funyuns!
CLASS:  Ewwwwww!
MR. BOWERS:  No, it's not a bad thing, I like Funyuns.
CLASS:  Ohhhhh.
ISAIAH:  Yeah, Funyuns are good.

Friday, March 04, 2016

Help the Homeless Teacher

The Music Teacher was talking to the first graders about following the rules:

MS. DANOWSKI:  If I didn't follow the rules at work, what would happen to me?
KIRA:  You would get fired!
MS. DANOWSKI:  That's right!  Then, I wouldn't get any money to pay for a house to live in--I'd be homeless!
KIRA:   Ms. Danowski, if you were homeless, I could give you some money--I have a jar that I put money in to give to poor people.

Wednesday, February 24, 2016

This is Why

"My favorite teacher ever was my drama teacher in elementary school, Mr. Bowers. He and I had a special connection together. I'd star in his plays in a heartbeat. He knew how to use my talents. Even after elementary, we still talked to each other once in a while. Most of all, I'd like to thank him for giving my love of Drama and inspiring me to be a Director."

-Karim 7th Grader and former student of Mr. Bowers.

Friday, January 29, 2016

Not Quite

KAYLEE:  Mr. Bowers, my mom says that she knew someone who died in the World Trade Center when those planes blew it up.
MICHAEL:  Oh, she's talking about SEVEN-ELEVEN!
MR. BOWERS:  Close, umm, but it's actually called NINE-eleven.

Tuesday, January 05, 2016

Social Drama

Today in 5th Grade Drama the kids were building scenes based on a given situation.  Katherine’s group was stuck in an elevator:

KATHERINE:  OMG, the elevator just stopped moving!  I need to TWEET this out!
KATHERINE:  Ok, I’ll take our picture and post it to my INSTAGRAM.  Hashtag—STUCK!
CLAUDIA:  You need to call 9-1-1!
KATHERINE:  Maybe I can SNAP CHAT with the police!

Then they all fell down like the elevator crashed, while I fell out of my chair laughing!